Radix Tyrannis (2017)

for solo trombone and wind ensemble. 15'
commissioned by American Chamber Winds for trombonist Joseph Alessi.

Beacons (2017)

for wind ensemble. 15'
composed for the Hodgson Wind Ensemble for the 2017 CBDNA National Conference

Polaris (2017)

for wind ensemble. 4'
(Finale movement from "Beacons")

Chamber Symphony (2015)

for sinfonietta. 20'
commissioned by the Barlow Endowment for EQ Ensemble.

Astrarium (2015)

for wind ensemble. 6'
commissioned by the Emory University Wind Ensemble.

Hivemind (2014)

for wind ensemble. 8'
commissioned by the Sydney Conservatorium Wind Symphony.

Slant Apparatus (2010)

for chamber orchestra or wind ensemble. 11'
composed for the 2010 Wellesley Composers Conference.
winds version arranged for the Hodgson Wind Ensemble (2013).


/ping/ (2016)

for clarinet, alto sax, trombone, piano, percussion, and electronics. 9'
composed for Mod[ular] Ensemble.

Exergy Bubblebath (2015)

for bass clarinet, 5-octave marimba, and electronics. 8'
composed for Transient Canvas.

Anonymous Dances (2014)

for flute, clarinet, violin, viola, cello, piano, percussion, and electronics. 25'
Concert Suite from HackPolitik.

Impulse Control (2012)

for soprano sax, bassoon, electric bass, percussion, and electronics. 14'
commissioned by the Barlow Endowment for the Quux Collective.

Busker Fantasy (2011)

for percussion ensemble. 9'
commissioned by the SUNY Purchase Percussion Ensemble.

String Quartet #1 (2011)

for string quartet, soprano, and electronics. 18'
composed for the Lydian String Quartet.

7 Rants (2011)

for wind quintet + piano. 13'
commissioned by the 2011 Wellesley Composers Conference and Chamber Music Center.

Poa Pratensis (2010)

for electric guitar, flute, clarinet, piano, and percussion. 7'
composed for International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE).

Beacons (2010)

for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, viola, cello, piano (4 hands), and percussion. 10'
commissioned by Dinosaur Annex Music Ensemble.

Danzas Mecánicas (2010)

for wind quintet. 10'

Triptiek (2009)

for tenor sax, bassoon, and tape. 9'
commissioned by EAR Duo.

Fugue State (2008)

for clarinet, cello, piano, and percussion. 6'
composed for Triton Brass in collaboration with Composers in Red Sneakers.

Piano Trio #1 (Taijitu) (2007)

for clarinet, cello, piano, and percussion. 13'
composed for East Coast Composers Ensemble (ECCE).

Pace (2006)

for clarinet, cello, piano, and percussion. 7'
composed for Xanthos Ensemble.


(includes music for soloist, soloist+piano, and soloist+electronics)

Studies in Momentum (2014)

for piano and electronics. 11'
commissioned by Keith Kirchoff.

Manteia (2008 - 2014)

four pieces for bassoon and electronics.
includes: Aeromancer (2008) 7', Hydromancer (2010) 6', Pyromancer (2011) 6', and Chronomancer (2014) 5'.

Caecilia's Iris (2012)

for organ. 9'
commissioned by the Eschler Music Foundation for organist Alexander Lane.

Transverse Fractures (2009)

for flute and piano. 5'

Wicked Stride (2008)

for solo piano. 5'
composed for Yukiko Takagi.

Taqsim (2007)

for clarinet and electronics. 9'
composed for Cristhian Rodriguez.


To the Sun, to the Risen (2010)

for mixed choir. 5'
composed for the New York Virtuoso Singers. Text by Franz Wright.


HackPolitik (2013)

A ballet in 2 acts for chamber ensemble, electronics, and dance. 60'
commissioned by Juventas New Music Ensemble in collaboration with The People Movers Contemporary Dance.
With choreography by Kate Ladenheim.

Lights in Motion (2010)

electroacoustic music for film
original score to a time lapse of images by photographer Jacob W. Frank.
project sponsored by the National Park Service, Denali.

Crisálidas (2009)

for 4-channel fixed media. 4'